CLA-2-61-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F84653

Ms. Jennifer Josten
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted acrylic fleeced jacket, polyester polar fleece vest, and a nylon woven vest from Hong Kong or Myanmar

Dear Ms. Josten:

In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leonard Feinberg, Inc.

The first sample, style 39-28, is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% acrylic knitted fabric which is napped on the inside. It will be made in Hong Kong and features a round neckline, a baseball type collar, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, embroidery on the front chest, long sleeves with rib knitted cuffs, two large front pockets, and a ribbed knit bottom band. The second sample, style 12080, is a woman’s finely knitted vest manufactured in Myanmar of 100% polyester micro polar fleece. It is fully lined in 100% nylon woven fabric which is coated with 600mm of polyurethane. It features a stand-up collar, a full zipper front closure, two front pockets, and a straight edge bottom.

Style 12150 is a woman’s woven vest which is made in Hong Kong and constructed of 100% nylon taslon which has a 600mm polyurethane coating on the inside. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff under HTS 6210. The vest has an attached hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with velcro tab closures, two front pockets, and a drawstring at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 39-28 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The applicable subheading for Style 12080 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ knitted or crocheted vests, other than sweater vests: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

The applicable subheading for Style 12150 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

Style 39-28 falls within textile category designation 635. Styles 12080 and 12150 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar are not currently subject to quota or visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois